Candidates

TNG has worked to elect progressive candidates to local water and utility boards, city councils and boards of supervisors, countywide and regional offices, and the California State Assembly.

TNG was the primary consultant for Jackson for Judge during the 2016 campaign. In the primary, he faced several opponents and TNG successfully got him to the top-two primary. In the general election, he built name recognition throughout the district and narrowly defeated his opponent. TNG provided mailers, campaign strategy, timely and effective emails, online ads, ads in community newspapers, and so on.

This second paragraph about whichever candidate ends up being featured here really emphasizes how important TNG’s work was in electing them.

“Even though I haven’t paid TNG, I can’t deny they were integral in my victory. Despite my best efforts to alienate them, they helped me win!”

Not Scott Jackson

Superior Court Judge, Alameda County

  • Jared Huffman for State Assembly (Marin and Sonoma Counties), 2006
  • Don Perata for State Assembly (Alameda County), 1996
  • Andy Katz for State Assembly (Alameda and Contra Costa Counties), 2014
  • Dennis Rodoni for Marin County Supervisor, 2016
  • Damon Connolly for Marin County Supervisor, 2014
  • Katie Rice for Marin County Supervisor, 2012 and 2016
  • Kate Sears for Marin County Supervisor, 2012
  • Linda Seifert for Solano County Supervisor, 2008 and 2012
  • Skip Thomson for Solano County Supervisor, 2012 and 2016
  • Mike Ioakimedes for Solano County Supervisor, 2016 (primary)
  • Tomi Van de Brooke for Contra Costa County Supervisor, 2012
  • Debora Fudge for Sonoma County Supervisor, 2010
  • Kevin Dowling for Alameda County Supervisor, 2010
  • Alice Lai-Bitker for Alameda County Supervisor, 2006
  • Tom Radulovich for San Francisco Supervisor, 2002
  • Don Perata for Alameda County Supervisor, 1986
  • Scott Jackson for Alameda County Superior Court Judge, 2016
  • Tara Flanagan for Alameda County Superior Court Judge, 2012
  • Victoria Kolakowski for Alameda County Superior Court Judge, 2010
  • Dennis Hayashi for Alameda County Superior Court Judge, 2008
  • Nicole Pantaleo for Marin County Superior Court Judge, 2016
  • Joe Tuman for Oakland Mayor, 2014
  • Barbara Parker for Oakland City Attorney, 2012 and 2016
  • Rebecca Kaplan for Oakland City Council at Large, 2008 and 2016
  • Dana King for Oakland City Council, 2014
  • Shereda Nosakhare for Oakland City Council, 2014
  • Dan Kalb for Oakland City Council, 2012 and 2016
  • Mario Juarez for Oakland City Council, 2012
  • Marilyn Ezzy Ashcraft for Alameda City Council, 2012 and 2016
  • Barbara Halliday for Hayward Mayor, 2014
  • Barbara Halliday for Hayward City Council, 2008 and 2012
  • Ursula Reed for San Leandro City Council, 2008 and 2012
  • Al Mendall for Hayward City Council, 2012 and 2016
  • Elisa Marquez for Hayward City Council, 2016
  • Damon Connolly for San Rafael City Council, 2007 and 2011
  • Nora Davis for Emeryville City Council, 2003, 2007, and 2011
  • Libby Schaaf for Oakland City Council, 2010
  • Pat Kernighan for Oakland City Council, 2010
  • Marie Gilmore for Alameda City Council, 2004 and 2008
  • Lan Nguyen for San Jose City Council, 2008
  • Ryan Gilbert for Piedmont City Council, 2008
  • Annan Paterson for Novato City Council, 2007
  • Reggie Moore for Antioch City Council, 2006
  • Kevin Dowling for Hayward City Council, 2006
  • Ed Treuting for Emeryville City Council, 2005
  • Danny Wan for Oakland City Council, 2002
  • Rebecca Saltzman for BART Board, 2012 and 2016
  • Robert Raburn for BART Board, 2010 and 2014
  • Gail Murray for BART Board, 2016
  • Ellen Corbett for East Bay Regional Parks District Board, 2016
  • Dee Rosario for East Bay Regional Parks District Board, 2016
  • David Behar for Marin Municipal Water Board, 2006 and 2010
  • Cynthia Koehler for Marin Municipal Water Board, 2004 and 2010
  • Armando Quintero for Marin Municipal Water Board, 2010
  • Jack Gibson for Marin Municipal Water Board, 2010
  • Joe Trapp for East Bay MUD Board, 1998
  • Danny Wan for East Bay MUD Board, 1996
  • Chuck Ford for Tamalpais Union High School Board, 2013
  • Joshua Simon for Emeryville School Board, 2009
  • Miguel Dwin for Emeryville School Board, 2009
  • Dan Siegel for Oakland School Board, 1998
  • Richard Holober for State Assembly—San Mateo County, 2008 (Field/Caucus Organizing)
  • Justin Blake for State Senate—Riverside County, 2010 (Direct Mail)
  • Level the Playing Field—Independent Expenditure Against Meg Whitman for California Governor, 2010 (New Media)
  • Barbara Lee for State Assembly—Alameda County, 1990 (Alameda Field Consultant)
  • Randy Royce for San Carlos City Council, 2007 and 2011 (Direct Mail)
  • Lena Tam for Alameda City Council, 2006 (Direct Mail)
  • Andy Katz for East Bay MUD Board, 2010 (Direct Mail)
  • Lesa McIntosh for East Bay MUD Board, 2016 (New Media)
  • Beatriz Leyva-Cutler for Berkeley School Board, 2008 (Direct Mail)